Are You Thinking Like a Data Scientist?

By Jessica Umoren

Thinking about pursuing a career as a Data Science. There are many careers within Data Science  to consider such as Data Analysts, Business Intelligence Analysts, Data Engineers, Projects Managers and finally Data Scientist. Data Scientists have to be specifically skilled in statistics and understanding various types of data. Think you have what it takes… take this quiz to find out!

Question 1

What does the mean of a dataset represent?

A) The most frequently occurring value
B) The middle value when data is sorted
C) The average of all values in the dataset
D) The difference between the highest and lowest values

Question 2

A 95% confidence interval for mean sleep duration is [6.97, 7.01]. What does this mean?

A) 95% of students sleep between 6.97 and 7.01 hours
B) There is a 95% probability the true population mean falls in this range
C) If we repeated this study many times, about 95% of the intervals would contain the true mean
D) The sample mean is exactly 6.99 hours

Question 3

You test 20 different subgroups for a difference and find one with p = 0.04. Should you report this as a significant discovery?

A) No, because testing multiple groups inflates the chance of a false positive

B) Yes, because p < 0.05 meets the standard threshold

C) Yes, but only if the effect size is large
D) No, because p-values are meaningless

Question 4

Two confidence intervals overlap slightly. What can you conclude?

A) The two groups are definitely not different
B) The two groups are definitely different
C) You cannot determine significance from overlapping intervals alone
D) The sample sizes were too small

Question 5

When should you use a t-test instead of a z-test?

A) When comparing more than two groups
B) When the population standard deviation is unknown and the sample size is small
C) When the data is categorical
D) When you want to test for correlation between variables

Question 6

A dataset shows that customers who buy organic products also tend to have higher incomes. What can you conclude?

A) Buying organic products causes people to earn more money
B) Higher income causes people to buy organic products
C) There is an association between income and organic purchases, but causation is not established
D) The relationship is purely coincidental and meaningless

Question 7

You compute the mean CGPA of Engineering students as 3.1 and Science students as 3.2. A permutation test gives p = 0.61. What do you conclude?

A) Science students are significantly smarter than Engineering students

B) The test failed and should be repeated

C) Engineering students study harder than Science students
D) The observed difference is likely due to random chance

Question 8

A bar chart starts its y-axis at 50 instead of 0 to show sales differences between two products. Why is this problematic?

A) It makes the chart harder to read
B) It visually exaggerates the difference between the bars
C) It violates copyright laws
D) It causes the data to become inaccurate

Question 9

What does “failing to reject the null hypothesis” mean?

A) The null hypothesis is proven true
B) The alternative hypothesis is proven false
C) There is insufficient evidence to support the alternative hypothesis
D) The experiment was conducted incorrectly

Question 10

A coffee shop finds that stores playing jazz music have 5% higher sales than stores playing pop music. The 95% confidence intervals for both groups overlap. A manager says “the data proves jazz music increases sales.” Are they correct?

A) Yes, because 5% is a meaningful business difference
B) No, because overlapping confidence intervals suggest the difference may not be statistically significant
C) Yes, because any difference in the data proves causation
D) No, because music has no possible effect on sales

Good Luck!

Solutions:
1. C

2. C

3. A

4. C

5. B

6. C

7. D

8. B

9. C

10. B

Thank you so much for taking the quiz! Hope you enjoyed brushing up on your statistics and data science knowledge. If you want more information on statistics and data, go to Moore Statistics Consulting Foundation Inc. for more insight into the world of statistics!

Leave a comment